Jump to content
Forums Rules Staff NEW Themes Leaderboard Quick Links Clubs Awards Member Shop OH! Press
JessicaRabbit

♚Official Crystal Kay Thread♚

Recommended Posts

page00505930.jpg

 

Name: Crystal Kay Williams

Birthday: February 26th, 1986
Nickname: Kuri-Chan, CK

Years Active: 1999 - Present

Label: LDH Entertainment 

Fun Facts
Crystal Kay is Half African american and Half Zinichi Korean
She has studied French
Two of her songs have been used for Animes; Motherland for Full Metal Alchemist and ONE for Pokemon
Her American Influences are Janet and Michael Jackson
Her Japanese influence are SPEED and Namie Amuro
Her mother was a former singer and her father was in a band
She was born in Yokohma, Japan
She obtained a degree in sociology from Sophia university in 2008


Ck's Facebook Page

CK's Official Website
CK's Tumblr
CK's Twitter 

CK International Forum

 

 


 

Edited by JessicaRabbit
  • Like 6

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

flawless tbh

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Crystal Kay completes a fun Q&A with her fans

 

20110429_crystalkay.jpg

 

R&B singer Crystal Kay answered her fans' questions on her official blog, helping them to get to know their favorite singer a bit more.

"Okay, from here on out it's question answer time!!! I'll be answering them little by little :)" she blogged, along with a few of her fans' questions.

 

Check out her answers below!

 

-

 

Q. Do you have a darling??

A. Noooooope (lol).

 

Q. What kind of mascara do you use?

A. Lately I've been using a lighting mascara called "Angel Ring" (it comes with a light!!), so when I use Lancome's "Hypnose Dama WP" it brings out the volume a little. Every once in a while I use Maybeline's "Great Lash" after :)

 

Q. I've liked you ever since your debut ♪ Even now, I listen to your first (single) in the car! What I want to ask is... can you speak Korean? Are you thinking about a Korean debut?

A. Thanks! I can speak just a teeny bit of Korean (lol). My reading and writing are perfect, but learning vocabulary is sooo hard! It's no good that I don't do listening or speaking. I'll think about a Korean debut! I'd like to be able to sing in Korean :)

 

Q. About how many hours of sleep do you get every day? ☆ And what is your favorite character? (^ω^)

A. My favorite character is Ariel from "The Little Mermaid"!! I've loved her ever since I was a kid. And, about going to bed everyday... I sleep about seven hours??? :)

 

Q. What app do you always use to upload pictures on your blog? And, I wanna know about the countries you've visited so far (^_^)

A. I use a bunch of different apps, but lately I've been using one called "Little Photo" a lot :) It's fun making different arrangements!! And the countries I've been to are America, Spain, France, Greece, London, the Philippines, Korea, and Australia!

 

Q. Please tell us what your favorite album or artist has been lately.

A. Recently, the song that keeps coming up is Alexis Jordan's song "Happiness"! It's a song that's perfectly perfectly suited for days when the weather's nice and for drives ☆  As for albums, it's Kanye's "My dark beautiful twisted fantasy".

 

Q. When your heart's been broken, what song gets you through it?

A. Alice Key's song "Lesson Learned" is super good!!

 

Q. (1) When you get tickled, are you the kind of person that rolls around laughing? Or are you the kind of person that patiently endures it and doesn't laugh even when you're tickled? (2) In order, where are you most ticklish out of these: the sole of your foot, your stomach, or under your armpits?

A. I'm the kind of person who squirms around laughing!!! 1) Under my armpits 2) the sole of my foot 3) my stomach

 

-

 

Source: Crystal Kay's Official Blog, Tokyohive

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I don't know her much but I love these songs from her:

 

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=whVqht2rPYs

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=e825OzYhgZw

 

ahmagahplz.png  ahmagahplz.pngahmagahplz.png  

 

Superman is my favorite song from her and the album it's from was pretty damn good. Have you heard Kirakuni? It's basically sang in English and it's from CK's R&B days...

 

Video link is gone so linking one of Crystal's flop USA singles

 

 

 

Edited by JessicaRabbit

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.

Back to Top